Season one of the Good Games Championships for 2021 has come to an end. Kaldheim Season saw a return to competitive Magic in our stores across the country with over 1000 players participating in the season.

Each store ran six qualifying events over a six-week period with the top 4 of each event qualifying to play in that store's Kaldheim Season Championship for the title of Kaldheim Season Champion, as well as a shot at the end of year Store Championship event itself where Good Games will give out $1000 in cash to each Store Champion!

Wowsers!

This series has been a breath of fresh air for in-store play, with many players just being happy to play in a 1v1 paper Magic environment again.

So how did it go?

Here follows reports from some of our stores across the country, with deck lists from the winners and some great photos!

We hope you all enjoyed the first season of the Good Games Championships, the next season is Strixhaven Season, which starts from April 26th- check with your local store on Qualifiers!

Any feedback on the series can be sent to me: 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Kaldheim Hall of Heroes!

 

GOOD GAMES ROCKINGHAM

Format: Standard Constructed

Congrats to Alan Sweetman for taking out the Rockingham event! 

4 Alseid of Life's Bounty

4 Castle Ardenvale

4 Daxos, Blessed by the Sun

4 Heliod, Sun-Crowned

4 Luminarch Aspirant

4 Lurrus of the Dream-Den

4 Maul of the Skyclaves

16 Plains

4 Radiant Fountain

4 Selfless Savior

4 Skyclave Apparition

4 Speaker of the Heavens

Sideboard

4 Banishing Light

4 Giant Killer // Chop Down

4 Glass Casket

3 Reidane, God of the Worthy // Valkmira, Protector's Shield

 

GOOD GAMES GOSFORD

Format: Modern Constructed

Mr James Walker – Squirrel Sergeant! – Congrats James 

 

1 x Batterskull

1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

1 x Sword of Feast and Famine

1 x Maul of the Skyclaves

4 x Force of Negation

4 x Mana Leak

3 x On Thin Ice

1 x Path to Exile

3 x Teferi, Time Raveler

1 x Jace the Mind Sculptor

4 x Ice Fang Coatl

1 x Brazen Borrower

4 x Noble Hierarch

4 x Stoneforge Mystic

3 x Toski, Bearer of Secrets

2 x Spell Queller

1 x Arctic Treeline

1 x Glacial Floodplain

4 x Flooded Strand

2 x Windswept Heath

1 x Wooded Foothills

1 x Prismatic Vista

2 x Snow Covered Forest

3 x Snow Covered Island

2 x Snow Covered Plains

2 x Breeding Pool

1 x Hallowed Fountain

1 x Temple Garden

1 x Castle Ardenvale

 

Sideboard 

1 x Pithing Needle

2 x Engineered Explosives

2 x Veil of Summer

2 x Aether Gust

1 x Supreme Verdict

2 x Celestial Purge

2 x Rest in Peace

1 x Deicide

1 x Koma, Cosmos Serpent

1 x Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

 

GOOD GAMES CANNINGTON

Format: Standard Constructed

Nice work Anthony Lee, still got it!

 

4 Ketria Triome

4 Fabled Passage

4 Riverglide Pathway

4 Barkchannel Pathway

4 Cragcrown Pathway

2 Forest

2 Island

2 Mountain

4 Edgwalker Innkeeper

4 Lovestruck Beast

4 Bonecrusher Giant

4 Brazen Borrower

4 Kazandu Mammoth

3 Golspan Dragon

1 Elder Gargoth

3 The Great Henge

1 Miscast

2 Mystical Denial

2 Saw it coming

2 Alrund’s Epiphany

Sideboard

1 Obosh, the Preypiercer 

1 Shadowspear

1 Elder Gargoth

1 Purphoros’s Intervention

1 Redcap Melee

1 Miscast

2 Mystical Denial

1 Saw it Coming

2 Klothy’s, God of Destiny

3 Ox of Agonas

1 Soul Sear

 

GOOD GAMES ALBURY

Format: Standard Constructed

 

Matt Catton’s Dimir Rogues took out the Albury event.

 

4x Ruin crab

4x Merfolk windrobber

4x Thieves Guild Enforcer 

4x Soaring Thought-Thief

3x BloodChiefs Thirst

2x Cling to dust

4x Drown in the Loch

2x Eliminate 

2x Heartless Act

2x of one mind

4x into the story

1x agadeem's awakening// agadeem the undercrypt 

4x Clearwater Pathway// Murkwater Pathway

4x Fabled passage

3x Temple of deceit

1x Castle Lockthwain

7x Island

5x Swamp 

Sideboard:

1x Lurrus of the dream-den

2x Lullmage's domination

2x Dead Weight

3x skyclave Shade

2x extinction event

3x mystical dispute

2x negate

 

 

GOOD GAMES JOONDALUP

Format: Modern Constructed

 

Congrats, Shi Chao (Sushi) Zheng, for piloting his Dredge deck to victory!

 

4x Cathartic Reunion

4x Creeping Chill

4x Shriekhorn

4x Naracomoeba

3x Bloodghast

4x Stinkweed imp

4x Life from the Loam

3x Ox of Agonas

2x Golgari Thug

3x Merchant of the Vale

 2x Stomping Ground

2x Blood Crypt

3x Copperline Gorge

2x Mountain

4x Wooded Foothills

4x Bloodstained Mire

1x Gemstone Mine

1x Forgotten Cave

Side Board:

1x Blast Zone

2x Leyline of Sanctity

2x Leyline of the Void

2x Abrupt Decay

4x Lightning Axe

2x Nature's Claim

2x Ancient Grudge

 

 

GOOD GAMES NEWCASTLE

Format: Standard Constructed

 

Benjamin Kemp completed his wonderous adventure in Newcastle with this deck.

 

Companion

1 Obosh, the Preypiercer

Deck

2 Forest

2 Mountain

4 Barkchannel Pathway

4 Cragcrown Pathway

3 Alrund's Epiphany

4 Kazandu Mammoth

4 Ketria Triome

2 The Great Henge

1 Spikefield Hazard

2 Saw It Coming

4 Riverglide Pathway

4 Brazen Borrower 

2 Mystical Dispute

4 Edgewall Innkeeper

2 Island

4 Fabled Passage

4 Lovestruck Beast

4 Bonecrusher Giant

4 Goldspan Dragon

Sideboard

1 Klothys, God of Destiny

1 Elder Gargaroth

2 Mystical Dispute

4 Scorching Dragonfire

1 Soul Sear

1 Redcap Melee

4 Ox of Agonas

1 Obosh, the Preypiercer

Top